2013 Roster

No. Name Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
66 Blake Aaron OL Fr. 6-1 285 Apex, N.C. / Middle Creek
95 Alvin Adebule DL R-Fr. 6-5 225 Gaston, S.C. / Airport HS
27 Jaylan Adlam DB R-So. 6-1 200 Atlanta, Ga. / Mount Vernon Prep
54 John Alford LB R-So. 6-1 225 Browns Mills, N.J. / Pemberton High
81 A.J. Artis WR R-So. 6-2 205 Eden, N.C. / Morehead
50 Ugonna Awuruonye DL R-So. 6-5 230 Charlotte, N.C. / First Assembly Christian
19 Jake Barr LB R-So. 6-1 220 Hamptonville, N.C. / Starmount
32 Chris Beaty DB Fr. 6-0 180 Kannapolis, N.C. / North Cabarras
49 Michael Benis FB R-Jr. 5-11 250 Jacksonville, N.C. / White Oak / Georgia Southern
98 Alex Biby PK/P Fr. 5-9 175 Fletcher, N.C. / Jupiter (Fla.)
95 James Blackman PK/P Fr. 5-9 155 Dunn, N.C. / Midway
5 Ben Bolling WR R-So. 6-0 190 Knightdale, N.C. / Knightdale
9 Damien Booe RB R-Fr. 5-9 195 Winston-Salem, N.C. / RJ Reynolds
30 Daniel Bostick LB Fr. 6-1 225 Birmingham, Ala. / John Carroll Catholic
55 Jacob Brewer OL R-So. 6-1 300 Monroe, N.C. / Piedmont
85 Jonathan Bridges WR R-So. 6-1 205 Charlotte, N.C. / Victory Christian
72 Ryan Bristle DL R-Fr. 6-1 295 Clyde, N.C. / Tuscola
58 Dalton Brown OL Jr. 6-2 300 Pittsboro, N.C. / Northwood
82 Jonathan Brown WR R-So. 6-0 190 Mount Airy, N.C. / North Surry
12 Darius Carter WR R-So. 5-9 175 Fayetteville, N.C. / Jack Britt
10 Kyle Clark RB Jr. 5-9 200 Tallahassee, Fla. / Lincoln / Florida A&M
43 Kevin Collins FB R-So. 6-2 220 Cary, N.C. / Green Hope
34 Dalton Dillon RB So. 6-1 215 Colfax, N.C. / NW Guilford
10 Daniel Dillon LS R-So. 6-3 220 Sanford, N.C. / Lee County
79 Ryan Dowell OL Fr. 6-5 305 Apex, N.C. / Middle Creek
60 Daniel Draughn DL R-Fr. 6-2 250 Mt. Airy, N.C. / North Surry
3 Nick Drew DB So. 5-11 175 Durham, N.C. / Jordan
92 LeShawn Edouard DL R-So. 6-2 230 Smithfield, N.C. / Clayton
41 Josh Edwards DB Fr. 6-1 180 Winston-Salem, N.C. / Mt. Tabor
5 Matt Farris LB R-Jr. 6-1 225 Greensboro, N.C. / Northern Guilford
15 Austin Fleming TE Fr. 6-4 220 King, N.C. / West Stokes HS
34 Darren Flowers LB Fr. 6-1 210 Chesapeake, Va. / Oscar Smith
64 Andrew Franklin OL Fr. 6-3 325 Enka, N.C. / Enka
8 Riley Gallaher QB R-Fr. 6-1 185 Apex, N.C. / Garner Magnet / South Carolina
98 Bobby Gazak DL So. 6-4 280 Holly Springs, N.C. / Holly Springs
86 Devon Gilbert WR Fr. 5-10 175 Concord, N.C. / Robinson
47 Andrew Gonzalez FB R-Fr. 5-8 210 Miami, Fla. / Miami Springs Senior
33 Keith Goss RB Fr. 6-0 220 Columbia, S.C. / A.C. Flora
88 Alex Green TE R-Sr. 6-2 250 Smithfield, N.C. / Smithfield-Selma
84 Nigel Griffin WR Fr. 5-8 170 Raleigh, N.C. / Millbrook
62 Brooks Gross OL R-So. 6-3 270 Raleigh, N.C. / Middle Creek
70 Blake Gutberlet OL Fr. 6-1 320 Hickory, N.C. / St. Stephens
74 Jacob Guthrie OL Fr. 6-1 320 Goldsboro, N.C. / Rosewood
18 James Hamblin DB/LS R-Jr. 6-1 195 Washington, N.C. / Washington
97 Dwan Hanshaw DL So. 6-2 285 Asheville, N.C. / TC Robinson
22 Alan Hart DB R-Fr. 6-1 180 Browns Summit, N.C. / Northern Guilford / Delaware State
15 Christian Hayes DB R-Fr. 5-9 160 Cibolo, Texas / Steele
91 Markus Hendrix DL Fr. 6-2 250 Wilson, N.C. / Hunt
14 Jordan Hildreth WR R-Jr. 6-0 195 Wadesboro, N.C. / Anson
25 Luke Hill LB Jr. 6-0 210 Poquoson, Va. / Poquoson
99 Matthew Hogrefe DL R-Fr. 5-10 300 Reidsville, N.C. / Rockingham County
21 Isaiah Howard DB R-Jr. 5-11 175 Boynton Beach, Fla. / American Heritage / Georgia State
18 Brian Hudson QB Sr. 6-3 220 Stafford, Va. / Brooke Point / Liberty
65 Josh Hutto OL Fr. 6-4 285 Ashland, Va. / Hanover
21 Akile Jones RB R-Fr. 5-8 170 Camp Lejeune, N.C. / Lejeune
23 Brandon Jones WR So. 6-0 190 Holly Springs, N.C. / Holly Springs
37 DeShawn Jones RB Fr. 6-0 200 Greensboro, N.C. / Grimsley
12 DJ Jones DB R-Fr. 6-2 190 Pinnacle, N.C. / West Stokes
86 Michael Jorgenson TE R-Fr. 6-5 230 Haymarket, Va. / Battlefield
7 Nate Landi WR R-Jr. 6-0 185 Charlotte, N.C. / Charlotte Catholic
15 David Larson QB So. 6-3 225 Stanley, N.C. / First Assembly Christian / Liberty
96 Brody Lawrence DL Fr. 6-3 290 Asheboro, N.C. / Southwestern Randolph
31 J'Wan Lewis DB Fr. 5-10 175 Zebulon, N.C. / Bunn
40 Adam Lutz P/PK Jr. 6-1 230 Waxhaw, N.C. / Cutherberson
42 Taurean Lynch DL Sr. 6-4 235 Raleigh, N.C. / Enloe
52 Zach Manley LB Fr. 5-10 215 Tobaccoville, N.C. / West Stokes
46 David Mayaka RB Fr. 6-0 205 Cary, N.C. / Panther Creek
29 Marcus Maynard DB R-Fr. 6-1 180 Covington, Ga. / Stockbridge / Kentucky Wesleyan
80 T.J. McGee WR R-So. 6-2 195 Sophia, N.C. / Randleman
45 Jon McLamb FB Fr. 6-0 235 Raleigh, N.C. / Broughton
20 Chad McMichael WR R-Sr. 6-0 195 Sterling, Va. / Potomac Falls
58 Michael McNeely PK/P R-So. 6-1 200 Spartanburg, S.C. / Spartanburg
71 Dylan McSteen OL R-So. 6-8 285 Wilmington, N.C. / Ashley
39 Tony McWhite DB Fr. 5-9 175 Columbia, S.C. / Keenan
48 Scott Miller DB Fr. 5-11 185 Troutman, N.C. / South Iredell
28 Derice Mills RB R-Fr. 5-10 180 Burlington, N.C. / Cummings
87 Shawn Millsap TE R-Fr. 6-4 240 High Point, N.C. / High Point Christian
7 Brandon Mobley DB So. 5-10 175 Cornelius, N.C. / Hough
26 Aaron Nichols DB R-So. 5-10 180 Grayson, Ga. / Grayson
63 Laurin O'Briant OL So. 6-7 285 Durham, N.C. / Jordan
24 Kurt Odom RB Sr. 6-1 215 Robbinsville, N.C. / Robbinsville
4 Jarrett Ozimek PK/P R-Fr. 5-10 190 Greenville, N.C. / JH Rose
59 Tyler Renfroe DL R-Fr. 6-3 235 Fuquay-Varina, N.C. / Wake Christian
45 Tyler Rhyne DB Fr. 5-10 190 Mooresville, N.C. / First Assembly Christian
1 Jabri Ridenhour WR R-Jr. 5-11 205 Greensboro, N.C. / Western Guilford / Presbyterian
69 Daniel Ritter OL R-Sr. 6-4 300 Ramseur, N.C. / Eastern Randolph
61 Jacob Roberts OL R-So. 6-2 265 Greensboro, N.C. / Northern Guilford / Elon
83 Jonathan Rogers WR R-Sr. 6-1 205 Longwood, Fla. / Lake Mary
4 Michael Rudisill LB R-Sr. 6-0 225 Charlotte, N.C. / Providence / Appalachian State
11 David Salmon QB Fr. 6-1 200 Apex, N.C. / Middle Creek
73 Will Sawyer OL R-Jr. 6-4 310 Elizabeth City, N.C. / Pasquotank Co.
57 Isaac Scott DL R-Jr. 6-1 240 Columbia, S.C. / Irmo
93 Zach Seaberg DL Fr. 6-2 265 Tampa, Fla. / Plant
68 Brice Sessoms OL So. 6-0 265 Haw River, N.C. / Eastern Alamance
77 Trevor Sheets OL Fr. 6-4 270 Charlotte, N.C. / Providence
31 Damon Simmons WR R-Fr. 6-3 185 Charlotte, N.C. / First Assembly Christian / J.C. Smith
17 Luke Sirgo QB R-So. 6-2 180 Hilton Head, S.C. / Hilton Head Christian Academy
29 Stephen Sladek RB R-Jr. 5-11 195 Apex, N.C. / Middle Creek
75 Corey Smart OL R-Fr. 6-3 285 Hamlet, N.C. / Richmond Senior
90 Lucas Smith DL R-Jr. 6-3 265 Lebanon, Va. / Lebanon
44 Hunter Somerville TE R-So. 6-2 230 Winston-Salem, N.C. / Mount Tabor
16 Brandon Stegall DB R-Jr. 6-0 185 Davidson, N.C. / First Assembly Christian
51 Shane Sweeting LB R-Fr. 5-11 200 Key West, Fla. / Dixon
6 Daniel Taylor WR R-Jr. 5-11 200 Gaston, S.C. / White Knoll / Johnson C. Smith
53 Tevin Thorpe LB R-Fr. 6-0 225 Colonial Heights, Va. / Thomas Dale
19 Ryan Turnage QB So. 6-0 180 Mt. Pleasant, S.C. / Wando / Tennessee State
36 Tre Webster DB Fr. 5-11 170 Johnson City, Tenn. / Science Hill
13 Avonte Williams DB So. 6-0 200 Holly Springs, N.C. / Holly Springs
21 Josh Williams RB R-Jr. 5-7 200 Eastover, N.C. / Cape Fear HS
89 Sheldon Williams TE Fr. 6-6 240 Concord, N.C. / First Assembly Christian
38 Hassan Williamson LB Sr. 6-0 225 Dillon, S.C. / Dillon
2 Dakota Wolf QB Sr. 6-3 210 Stanley, Va. / Page County
35 Andrew Yost LB R-So. 6-1 235 Huntersville, N.C. / North Mecklenburg
94 Dustin Young DL So. 6-1 285 Raven, Va. / Honaker